Glossary
[…] Both the transitional reinsurance program and the permanent risk adjustment program are working as intended in compensating plans that enrolled higher-risk individuals, thereby protecting issuers against adverse selection within a market within a state and supporting them in offering products that serve all types of consumers. 1 As stated in 45 C.F.R. § 153.230(d), “if HHS determines that all reinsurance payments requested…for a benefit year will not be equal to the amount of contributions collected, HHS will determine a uniform pro rata adjustment.” As such, CMS can update the coinsurance rate after HHS determines the total amount of reinsurance payments requested.